General Data Protection Regulation

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which Hotel La Belle Juliette uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL : https://www.baume-hotel-paris.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by Hotel La Belle Juliette, particularly with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the Hotel La Belle Juliette Website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Hotel La Belle Juliette.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, Hotel La Belle Juliette may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Hotel La Belle Juliette, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection (General Data Protection Regulation) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, Hotel La Belle Juliette informs you of the following:

 

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is the company Hotel La Belle Juliette, having its headquarters at 92 rue du cherche-midi 75006 PARIS, tél : +33 1 42 22 97 40

 

2. Purposes of the treatment

Hotel La Belle Juliette may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter, commercial offer, white papers or the assessment of your level of compliance via a quiz); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to Hotel La Belle Juliette, including but not limited to product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

Only Hotel La Belle Juliette is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Hotel La Belle Juliette calls (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Hotel La Belle Juliette, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of the visitors and Users of its Site.

 

4. The duration of the retention 

Your Personal Information is kept by Hotel La Belle Juliette only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.

 

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the form opposite.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on Hotel La Belle Juliette, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you bring back the proof of your identity, in particular by the produce a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

Hotel La Belle Juliette informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees o Right of opposition The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations : When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

6. Reply duration 

Hotel La Belle Juliette undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from receipt of your request.

 

7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union 

Hotel La Belle Juliette informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of data that you have communicated. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have the data collected through the various forms on the Site (except for the form allowing you to exercise your rights Computer and Freedoms which is proposed and operated by Hotel La Belle Juliette). Hotel La Belle Juliette has previously secured the implementation by its providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance was focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. As such, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) that were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also Privacy Shield.

Special Offers

https://www.secure-hotel-booking.com/smart/Hotels-Paris-Rive-Gauche/2TS9-7113/fr/

Winter deal : Breakfast included !

Between 18 October 2019 and 30 April 2020

Pay early, pay less ! Breakfast included during winter ! Get the lowest rates by booking in advance. Blackout dates may apply, this offer is subject to availability, please contact our reservation department.

MODELLING MOSAIC METHOD - anti-aging facial treatment

Between 21 August 2019 and 30 November 2019

This treatment instantly and precisely remodels the facial features, making the skin denser and fuller, the complexion radiant and perfectly even. The protocol is based on a holistic approach to each person's needs and a state-of-the-art methodology. 1h30 - 130€ To Book: spa@labellejuliette.com

https://www.hotel-belle-juliette-paris.com/suites/

Global Wi-Fi Pocket

Global Wi-Fi Pocket is included in our Boudoir Suits, Garden Suit and Duplex Suit to enjoy Wi-FI and stay connected in the hotel but as well in the city to share your unique parisian experience.